Program
Time table in compact form [PDF]


July 3rd

09:15 - 09:45Registration
09:45 - 10:00Opening
10:00 - 10:45Özgökmen, Tamay; 3D Coherent Structures from Large Eddy Simulations of the Ocean's Surface
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00Wiggins, Stephen; Barriers to Transport in Aperiodically Time-Dependent Two-Dimensional Velocity Fields: Nekhoroshev’s Theorem and “Almost Invariant” Tori
12:00 - 12:30Prants, Sergey; Lagrangian fronts with favourable fishery conditions
12:30 - 13:00Ryzhov, Evgeny; Interaction between a surface vortex with a topographic feature in a three-layered geophysical flow
13:00 - 15:00Lunch
15:00 - 15:30Stepanov, Dmitry; On the conservative tracer transport by nonlinear Kelvin wave
15:30 - 16:15Pratt, Lawrence J. ; Three-dimensional Chaotic Advection in an Idealized Ocean Eddy
16:15 - 16:45Coffee Break
16:45 - 17:30d'Ovidio, Francesco; The structuring role of chaotic stirring on pelagic ecosystems
17:30 - 18:00von Kameke, Alexandra; A new Experimental Model-Flow? Double Cascade Turbulence and Richardson Dispersion due to Faraday Waves
18:00 - 18:30Turiel, Antonio; Multiscale techniques for data fusion in remote sensing of the oceans




July 4th

09:30 - 10:15Samelson, Roger; Coherent ocean eddies - a global view
10:15 - 10:45Schwartz, Ira; Collaborative Robot Tracking of Geophysical Flows: How Local Measurements Discover Global Structures
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00Lévy, Marina; Biogeochemical eddy fluxes in the ocean
12:00 - 12:30Huhn, Florian; Jet-like Lagrangian Coherent Structures in the Madagascar Plankton Bloom
12:30 - 13:00Goodman, Louis; On the Turbulent Induced Biodynamical Interaction (TIBI) Effect
13:00 - 15:00Lunch
15:00 - 15:30Penduff, Thierry; Intrinsic low-frequency variability in the global turbulent ocean: key features from "realistic" simulations
15:30 - 16:15Boffetta, Guido; Two-dimensional turbulence: an overview
16:15 - 16:45de la Cámara, Álvaro; Isentropic transport outside, inside and across the Antarctic stratospheric polar vortex
16:45 - 17:15Coffee Break




July 5th

09:30 - 10:15Lapeyre, Guillaume; Nonlinear predictability in atmospheric flows using Nonlinear Finite Time Lyapunov vectors
10:15 - 10:45Pazó, Diego; How to improve forecasting with bred vectors by using the geometric norm
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00Doblas-Reyes, Francisco; Global climate prediction: between weather forecasting and climate-change projections
12:00 - 12:30Homonnai, Viktória; Correlation properties of global empirical and CCMVal-2 ozone time series
12:30 - 13:00Balk, Alexander M. ; The extra invariant for Rossby waves and the emergence of zonal jets
13:00 - 15:00Lunch
15:00 - 15:30Haszpra, Tímea; Advection of aerosol particles in the atmosphere: volcanic ash and radioactive particles
15:30 - 16:15Duan, Jinqiao; Perspectives on Quantifying Uncertain Mechanisms in Dynamical Systems
16:15 - 16:45Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:00Poster session
20:30 - 23:00Conference Dinner (bus picks up us at 19:45)




July 6th

10:00 - 10:45Meiss, James D.; Transport in Transitory Systems: a Microdroplet Model
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00Kirwan, Jr., Denny; Out of Flatland: 3D transport barriers in oceanography
12:00 - 12:30Mcilhany, Kevin; Challenges of Applying Normal Mode Analysis to the Chesapeake Bay
12:30 - 13:00Koshel, Konstantin; Ellipsoidal vortex in a nonuniform flow: Dynamics and chaotic advections
13:00 - 15:00Lunch
15:00 - 15:30Bettencourt, Joao; Mesoscale three-dimensional Lagrangian Coherent Structures
15:30 - 16:15Rypina, Irina; Near-surface drifter experiment in the coastal ocean near Martha’s Vineyard
16:15 - 16:45Sangrà, Pablo; Observations on phytoplankton distribution/size structure modulation by turbulence/dynamical stability and ageostrophic secondary circulation (ASC) in a no nutrient limited environment (Antarctica).
16:45 - 17:15Coffee Break


Administration Panel